If I won a judgement against a debtor in court but they have now filed Chapter 7, how can I save my court ordered judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I won a judgement against a debtor in court but they have now filed Chapter 7, how can I save my court ordered judgment?

Asked on January 28, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, New Mexico

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Get in line with the other creditors.  The one possibility is if you can get the bankruptcy filing thrown out on the basis that it was a bad faith filing.  This may be true if you can show that the debtor does not qualify for a Chapter 7 and/or only filed for Chapter 7 to escape having to pay you the judgment.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption