What to do if I witnessed a car accident and now one of the peoples involved wants to talk to me about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I witnessed a car accident and now one of the peoples involved wants to talk to me about it?

I don’t know what I should do because I heard that one is suing the other.

Asked on December 1, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If they just ask you informally to speak with them, you are not required to do so. However, if any  party to the accident issues you a subpoena, or a formal legal request, for your testimony, you will have to testify. If so, tell the truth, since if you lie and it comes out later than you lied, you could face repurcussions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption