If I wish to sell a mattress set via craigslist, can I be sued if the buyer gets hurt moving the mattress out of my apartment to his vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wish to sell a mattress set via craigslist, can I be sued if the buyer gets hurt moving the mattress out of my apartment to his vehicle?

I plan to help the buyer move the mattress set from my apartment to the vehicle. I don’t have renters insurance.

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should only be liable if you are in some way at-fault in the injury. So if you personally accidentally pushed the buyer or dropped the matress on him; or if there is clutter in your apartment which he trips on, a protruding sharp edge on some of your furniture which cuts him, or a dog or animal which bites him, for example, you could be liable. However, you are not his insurer: you should not be liable for him being injured on/in your properety unless you caused the injury either deliberately or through negligence (unreasonable carelessness).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption