What rights do I have if I wish to extricate myself from an 8 year commonlaw union?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if I wish to extricate myself from an 8 year commonlaw union?

My only onditions are that I be allowed to retain my clothing, tools, and guitars. Though I own every stick of furniture, I am not on the lease, yet will happily relenquish all property save for the aforementioned items.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are in a common law union and there is no legal marriage then you are well within your legal rights to take your clothing, tools, guitars and simply walk out never to return if you have no other legal obligations with your domestic partner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption