How do I dissolve my corporation in one state and and re-establish it in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I dissolve my corporation in one state and and re-establish it in another?

The 3 equal shareholders all agree. The only assets are intellectual property (it is a motion picture production company), which we will re-assign to the new corp. How do we do this?

Asked on June 13, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would need to set up the business in the new state and execute an agreement to sell or assign the intellectual property rights,  You may then seek to wind up business witythe former corporartion by following the tstate statute regardig dissolution or if there are no potentil creditors, do nothing and allow the buisiness to fall out of status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption