I will rent an upstairs bedroom to a 52 woman who disclosed that she had a previous knee injury. How can I prevent a future lawsuit, esp. w/stairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I will rent an upstairs bedroom to a 52 woman who disclosed that she had a previous knee injury. How can I prevent a future lawsuit, esp. w/stairs?

The older woman will be moving in on June 1st. She mentioned that she was concerned about ripples in the carpet and mentioned a previous knee injury. I’m having the carpet stretched to rid the ripples but am now concerned that she will incur some other accident causing inury to her knee (especially on the stairs). What do I need to do to reduce my liability when renting to a person already prone to injury on her knee?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

People in the US can sue for just about anything.  First, i recommend that you have insurance.  Secondly, I suggest that you make sure the apartment is clear of all defects and that the place is up to code.  When and if it snows or there is ice, make sure you are out there cleaning it up when the storm is over.  Other than keeping the place up to code and making sure you walk through to make sure there are no defects, you should be ok.  If a tenant or the lady calls, be extra careful and make sure you return the phone call especially if it is about making a repair.  If the tenant is worth the hassel then you will accomodate her, but if she is not then dont rent the room.  make sure you have a written lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption