I will be renting out my condo unit soon and i am also in the process of short selling. What inclusion or clause should i put on my lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I will be renting out my condo unit soon and i am also in the process of short selling. What inclusion or clause should i put on my lease agreement?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I suggest have a month to month lease.  this way you can end the lease when you know the date of the sale.  in a month to month lease, you will be able to get rid of the tenant at any time whiling awaiting the shortsale to get completed.  If you rather do a lease for a short term, then put in 2 months and then have the lease run month to month untill the sale and then provide the tenant with notice to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption