I will be meeting with a lawyer soon about my car accident case. What paperwork should I bring with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I will be meeting with a lawyer soon about my car accident case. What paperwork should I bring with me?

Asked on March 12, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.B.A., Member, California and Texas Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Take all your paperwork relating to the incident to the attorney. This includes:any police report; any written statement or identification/contact info regarding the other party (& duplicate anything you wrote & gave the other party); any pictures of the damage & of the area where the accident occurred; any medical records regarding your injuries; any estimates for repair of your vehicle; a list of any witnesses (including any passengers in your car) and their contact information; your treating physician's contact information; a summary of your injuries and any on-going treatment; all of your medical bills, from all sources, to date; a copy (or summary)of any statement/email/text/facebook or myspace entry/letter you may have sent anyone regarding the accident; your complete insurance policy.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption