If I will be leaving for 4 months to the police academy. legally can I leave my designated time with my new wife or does my son stay with his mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I will be leaving for 4 months to the police academy. legally can I leave my designated time with my new wife or does my son stay with his mother?

Upon my absence it states in my child guidance paperwork it states that if unavailable to watch the child on your assinged times, that you must find alternative care for the child.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your ex may not wish to have a non-relative watch your children....this is something you should consider. You will need to speak with the mother and see if she is willing to amend the order for this time period due to your work absence. If you are not trusting of what could occur, seek a court order to amend the custody for that time period...better to be in writing and ordered by a judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption