I will be incorporating my one-person LLC in another state, what state law controls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I will be incorporating my one-person LLC in another state, what state law controls?

My residence and home office is in one state in which I perform all services for my LLC from across the country; my business will be incorporated in a different state. It will have a website. I need to have 3 legal documents done – LLC operating agreement, service agreement and website terms of use). Under what state law should they be written?

Asked on December 13, 2013 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can choose: contracts, operating agreements, terms of service, service agreements, etc. can all be governed by whatever law the author of the agreement or terms specificies, so you can select the most favorable law and include a paragraph or provision in each document stating "goverened by the law  of [insert state name here]."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption