What to do about a misdiagnosis regarding a pregnancy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a misdiagnosis regarding a pregnancy?

I went to the ER very early on Monday morning after having been told by my OBGYN the previous Friday that I was pregnant. I was having some bleeding and the ER doctor told me I was 2 weeks pregnant and sent me home thinking I was fine. My regular doctor called me later and said that I was actually miscarrying. If I dispute the ER doctor’s fee, do I have a legal leg to stand on?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You probably have no claim against the ER doctor's fee.  Giving you incorrect advice, or even making the wrong diagnosis, does not excuse you from paying the bill.  On the other hand, the amounts billed by doctors and hospitals are usually negotiable.  They are much higher than insurance, Medicare, or Medicaid would pay.  If you do not have insurance, I suggest you call the hospital and doctor when you get the bill.  Tell them what happened.  Tell them that you do not have insurance and ask if you can pay a reduced amount.  I usually recommend offering to pay about 30% of the bill (yes, insurance companies etc. usually pay this or less).  See if you can get them to take much less than they billed.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption