What to do if I went to the dentist for an emergancy and they did a partial root canal but now I have nerve damage and can’t feel my lip or chin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I went to the dentist for an emergancy and they did a partial root canal but now I have nerve damage and can’t feel my lip or chin?

I also had to get the tooth removed because the packing that he put in the tooth was hiting my nerve. It has been 3 weeks and I still can’t feel my lip or chin. Is this a something that I can sue for?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Oregon

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the injuries that you are experiencing right now are because of incorrect techniques or procedures by the dentist, then you can sue for damages associated with a medical malpractice claim.  The main thing you will have to show is that the injury and the dentist's performance are connected.  His response will naturally be that the injuries you are experiencing are from the emergency you had, not what he/she did.  To get a better idea of causation, arrange for a consultation with a specialist to get a better idea of what is going on with our lip and chin.  Also get an estimate of what will be required to relieve your issues and the costs associated.  Then make an appointment to visit with a medical malpractice attorney.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption