What to do if I went to the dentist and they took X-rays and told me I had 2 cavities but didn’t can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I went to the dentist and they took X-rays and told me I had 2 cavities but didn’t can I sue?

I went back to have them filled by by another dentist in the practice. They shot me up with novocane and looked at the x-rays. The dentist did not see the cavities and took additional X-rays. After looking at these, she told me it was my lucky day and I had no cavities. Can I sue for the needless treats of X-rays and novocane?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally you may be entitled to sue: if the original diagnosis was negligent (unreasonably careless; not up to accepted standards of care), then it may have constituted malpractice--and if it did, you might be entitled to recover the additional, unnecessary medical costs you incurred.

Practically, it almost certainly is not worthwhile suing. All you could recover is your additional medical costs; but to bring a malpractice action, you need a medical expert, which will almost certainly cost you more (since medical experts do not work cheap) than you could recover for the cost of the X-rays and novacaine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption