What will happen regarding a failure to appear?

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen regarding a failure to appear?

I went to see a judge after I had a incurred a speeding ticket and failed to appear in court. She ordered me to pay the speeding ticket and take defensive driving course and that it would be off my record. She set a court date but I missed that date and did not finish paying my ticket or take the course. I am going in to see the judge tomorrow and have $200 to pay and can pay the rest of the fees/cost in a month. Do you think they will take me in to custody for the failure to appear or will the judge give me another chance?

Asked on January 4, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not possible to predict what the judge will do with regard to your second failure to appear, failure to take the course and timely pay your fine.  

It is possible that the judge might increase your fine, but it is preferable to appear before the judge in an attempt to correct these problems because doing nothing regarding a failure to appear may result in the judge issuing a bench warrant for your arrest.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption