I WENT TO REHABE TO HELP GET OFF OF PAIN PILLS. BUT PAIN GOT MUCH WORSE 6 MOUNTH LATER. FOUND NEW DOCTOR BUT ME INSHURANCE TOLD HIM OF MY STAY

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I WENT TO REHABE TO HELP GET OFF OF PAIN PILLS. BUT PAIN GOT MUCH WORSE 6 MOUNTH LATER. FOUND NEW DOCTOR BUT ME INSHURANCE TOLD HIM OF MY STAY

SO NO NOW DOCTORE WILL TOUCH ME IS THAT LEGAL

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand.  Your doctor is not legally obligated to keep you as a patient.  If you feel you have a complaint, contact your state's medical agency that handles such matters, which is:

Pennsylvania State Board of Medicine
124 Pine Street
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17101

Phone: 717-787-2381
Fax: 717-787-7769
Website: http://www.dos.state.pa.us


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption