I went to my new supervisor to share frustrations about part of my job. I found out that the supervisor had secretly recorded our conversation. Is this ethical?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I went to my new supervisor to share frustrations about part of my job. I found out that the supervisor had secretly recorded our conversation. Is this ethical?

I work an administrative job in a municipal government in Texas.

Asked on June 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While perhaps not quite ethical, it was legal. In TX, so long as 1 party to a conversation consents to its being recorded, then it is legal to do so. Accordingly, your supervisor has broken no law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption