If I was injured whenI went to get my eyebrows waxed, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured whenI went to get my eyebrows waxed, do I have a case?

I had to go to the doctor yesterday because ever since I got my eyebrows waxed I have had blurry vision in my right eye. He said that when she pulled the wax strip off because she had put it to low she caught my eyelid and when my eyelid came down it hit my eyeball and made a cut on it. He said it looked like someone had taken a razor blade to my eye and that’s why my eye was blurry. What kind of case do I have and what needs to be done? Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? I’m in W VA.

Asked on August 28, 2010 under Personal Injury, West Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor, obtain the medical bills and medical report.  The medical report will document the nature and extent of your injury and will determine the amount of compensation you receive for pain and suffering.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  You should file a claim with the insurance carrier for the beauty parlor where your injury occurred.  Your claim should include the medical bills, any wage loss and compensation for pain and suffering.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance carrier, you can file a lawsuit for negligence against the beauty parlor and beautician who caused your injury.  If your case was not settled with the insurance carrier, you will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.  If your case is settled with the insurance carrier, no lawsuit is filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption