What do I do if my husband’s attorney has not sent me any documentation regarding our separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my husband’s attorney has not sent me any documentation regarding our separation?

I went to family court almost a month ago for separation from my husband. I do not have a lawyer but my husband does. The judge said that we would be receiving papers in a couple days regarding child custody, visitation and child support. I have not received anything. I contacted the clerk of court, and they don’t have any papers. I have tried to contact his lawyer but he has not gotten back to me.

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a motion in court regarding the delay and see if the court can force the husband to submit documentation to you immediately. With such a delay, consider it tactical.  It means there has to be an accounting going on to probably pay you less in support and if there is an issue with respect to custody and visitation, to develop a plan to which you would agree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption