I went to apply for a cdl drivers permit and was denied because I was a “possible match” on NDR. The state was TN. I never obtained a drivers license in any state.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I went to apply for a cdl drivers permit and was denied because I was a “possible match” on NDR. The state was TN. I never obtained a drivers license in any state.

I’ve tried numerous times to contact TN to release the hold and show proof, and also had my state representatives office help me out and call the DOT in my state capital to prove to TN that the person they had on file is not me.  The state of PA couldn’t get the hold lifted either. The Shelby county office in TN in which this hold originated from stated that either I would have to show proof in which I did or pay the fine… I am not paying a fine to something I did not commit.  The other alternative is to come down to TN in person.  I’ve been hung up numerous times put on hold many times NO HELP

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You must feel like a rat in a maze right now.  Bureaucracy is a "beautiful" thing.  Your best bet at this point is to hire an attorney in Tennessee to represent you on this.  At least call and speak to one and see what they advise.  If money is an issue contact legal aid.  You can even try calling a law school in TN and see if they have a legal clinic (typically they do) and this is something that a law student could sink there teeth into.

Best of luck.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You must feel like a rat in a maze right now.  Bureaucracy is a "beautiful" thing.  Your best bet at this point is to hire an attorney in Tennessee to represent you on this.  At least call and speak to one and see what they advise.  If money is an issue contact legal aid.  You can even try calling a law school in TN and see if they have a legal clinic (typically they do) and this is something that a law student could sink there teeth into.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption