Should I file a complaint if I went to an interview and the first thing she asked was if I was married or had kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I file a complaint if I went to an interview and the first thing she asked was if I was married or had kids?

I have not heard back yet.

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you probably do not have any recourse. Neither federal law nor your state's law prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of marital or family status (though, for example, such discrimination is prohibited in housing). In your state, that appears to be a legal question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption