What to do about a service to my car that caused damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a service to my car that caused damage?

I went to an automotive shop today to receive an oil change. The company handles the oil changes in a drive through manner in order to make the service faster. After I left and was driving home, my car started acting very weird and I could feel the difference. After a few minutes of driving all of the lights started flickering on and off and my car shut down completely. The car was in the middle of the road so I had to immediately open the hood to find out what the problem was. When I opened and looked in there was a lot of smoke and the metal hook had sparked a fire. My boyfriend and I had to quickly try to put the fire out, which caused him to burn his hand. What is the next step?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that yo take your vehicle to a mechanic and have him or her look at the vehicle to ascertain what happened to it and if the mechanic is of the opinion that the person who did the oil change caused the problem. If so, have the mechanic write up a report and an estimate for the repairs and submit it to the place that changed the oil as part of your demand for damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption