What to do if I was accused of a hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was accused of a hit and run?

I went to a store today and made a couple of other stops then I went home. A police officer came to my door saying that somebody said I hit their car in the store parking lot, scratched their bumper and drove off without stopping. My daughter and I did not feel anything or see anything, plus I drove very slowly out of the parking lot like I always do. The police officer said that there was a witness, which I believe was the guy’s wife who was in the car. He told me that he could arrest me for driving off (we had no idea that I hit someone, there was no bump, nobody came to stop us). The officer said to call the other guy and give him my insurance info and he said there were only a couple of scratches on the bumper,

Asked on October 19, 2013 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the officer did not arrest you, it sounds like you will be fine so long as you exchange insurance information with the other driver.  Let your insurance companies work this out.  How do you know the guy's wife was in the car if you and your daughter were unaware of anything happening?  Your story sounds suspicious.  Your rates may go up a bit, but be thankful you were not arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption