If I went to a massage place to get a massage, if they get raided can I get into trouble now?

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went to a massage place to get a massage, if they get raided can I get into trouble now?

Upon doing further research on this place, I see reviews saying that it’s a shady establishment. I just got a massage there and kept my pants on.

Asked on July 5, 2014 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would not be in trouble for frequenting what *could* have been a legitimate business, so long as you did not yourself do anything illegal (e.g. pay for sex). That's the law. A practical issue, however, is whether there is any evidence you committed an illegal act (e.g. a metion of you name in a payment or receipt book that also lists sex customers) or any testimony from anyone else that you did something wrong (e.g. if an employee of the establishment names you as having been a "john".)

If there is some evidence or testimony connecting you to whatever criminality was going on, you could face investigation or even charges. To be convicted, they'd have to prove "beyond a reasonable doubt" that you committed the criminal act, which  may be difficult to do; but it takes far less evidence than that to investigate, or even charge, you.

So, to sum up: from what you write, you did not in fact do anything criminal, but if there is evidence or testimony to connect you to criminal acts, the authorities may come after you. You do not need to do anything until and unless the authorities contact you--but if they do, retain an attorney to help you, and also, do NOT say anything to anyone about this until and unless you have an attorney's advice. (Remember: you have a 5th Amendment right to not speak to remain silent and not answer the authorities' questions.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption