What to do if a dealership ran my credit without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a dealership ran my credit without permission?

I went to a large car dealership and I gave them my licence only for a test drive and without signing anything nor give them any information they ran my credit and said it was a mistake ..of coarse this lowers your score and I didn’t want it ran nor did I ask them too ..and I dont understand how a mistake like that could be made ..can o sue them and is it worth a lawyers time

Asked on December 31, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is nothing per se illegal or improper for one's credit score to be looked into. Such happens all the time in the business world. The mere running of a person's credit score does not damage it. What is on the score such as delinquent matters harms the ultimate score.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption