If I went to an endodontist and he work on the wrong tooth (which was a healthy tooth), do I have a malpractice case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went to an endodontist and he work on the wrong tooth (which was a healthy tooth), do I have a malpractice case?

He realized it half way through the procedure. What are options?

Asked on August 10, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You have a dental malpractice case.

Malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a rreasonable dental practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the dentist, it may be possible to settle the case with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier.  Your claim filed with the malpractice insurance carrier should include your dental bills, dental reports and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.

Compensation for the dental bills is straight reimbursement.  The dental reports will document the nature and extent of the injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the dental bills. 

Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.

If the case is settled with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the malpractice insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the dentist.

If the case is NOT settled with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence against the dentist must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You have a dental malpractice case.

Malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a rreasonable dental practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the dentist, it may be possible to settle the case with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier.  Your claim filed with the malpractice insurance carrier should include your dental bills, dental reports and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.

Compensation for the dental bills is straight reimbursement.  The dental reports will document the nature and extent of the injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the dental bills. 

Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.

If the case is settled with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the malpractice insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the dentist.

If the case is NOT settled with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence against the dentist must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption