What are my rights regarding dental malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding dental malpractice?

I went to a dentist to get dentures. I have a condition known as Dentinogenesis Imperfecta Type 1; I have 5 other family members with this genetic disorder. However, the dentist told me that I did not have the disorder. The dentist wanted to do several procedures that have been done before with no good outcomes (such as crowns, caps, rods etc.) and in fact performed them, again without a good result. All I want is my money back.

Asked on October 14, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Medical / dental malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical / dental practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

It would be advisable to obtain a second opinion from another dentist.  If that second dentist writes a report supporting your malpractice claim, file your malpractice claim with the first dentist's malpractice insurance carrier.  Your malpractice claim should include your dental bills and dental reports (especially the report from the second dentist) and if applicable, documentation of any wage loss. 

Compensation for the dental bills is straight reimbursement.  The dental reports will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the dental bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.

If the case is settled with the first dentist's malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the malpractice insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the first dentist.  If the case is NOT settled with the malpractice insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence against the first dentist must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption