What are my rights regarding the breach of a dental treatment plan?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the breach of a dental treatment plan?.

I went to a dental group and we set up a plan that fit my budget and would allow me to get my teeth fixed. However, without my permission they altered the plan, ran me out of money and now I’ve lost a bunch of teeth. Would I have a legal case against this dental group?

Asked on September 1, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the exact facts, you may have a claim against them on one or more of the following grounds:

1) Breach of contract, if they did not do what they agreed to do;

2) Fraud, if they lied about what they could or would do to get you to sign up;

3) Malpractice, if the case they gave you did not meet currently accepted levels or definitions of such care.

From what you write, it would seem well worth it for you to consult in detail with an attorney about this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption