What to do if I went to a certain planned parenthood for birth control and was not given a pregnancy test but was in fact pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I went to a certain planned parenthood for birth control and was not given a pregnancy test but was in fact pregnant?

Approximately, 3 months later I miscarried because of an ulcer. I signed a liabilty form and it says the clinic assumes no responsibilty of loss, damage or death. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on August 15, 2015 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is most likely nothing you can do. You write that you went for birth control--if you did not go for a pregnancy test, they were not obligated to administer one, anymore than the emergency room has to do a pregnancy test if you come in for a broken finger. A medical care provider is not required to do pregnancy (or other) test(s) if the patient did not come in for that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption