What to do if I was written up because a manager lied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was written up because a manager lied?

A customer came to get her food replaced, so I went to the back to tell the manager on duty. She said only replace the chicken and so the customer got upset. I told the employee to replace the whole order. The customer received their food and left. Then 2 days later the same customer made the same complaint. The manager on duty was asked by the assistant what happen and she said I got smart with the customer, which is not true. How can she say that and she wasn’t in the front and I have 2 witnesses who tried to tell the store manager that the other manager lied. They wrote me up and a week later I was fired.

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Actually and unfortunately, there may be very little that you can do in this situation. That is unless you had an employment contract, union agreement or there was company policy prohibiting your dismissal under the circumstances. Also, you might have a legal claim if some form of actionable discrimination was a factor in your termination (although you did not indicate that to be the case).

The fact is that in an at will employment arrangement an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This include who, when and how an employee is discharged. In such a work arrangement, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all (with or without notice).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption