If I was wrongly given a traffic ticket for “turning right at a traffic sign with a sign that stated no right on red”, what is the best way to fight that in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was wrongly given a traffic ticket for “turning right at a traffic sign with a sign that stated no right on red”, what is the best way to fight that in court?

Besides taking a picture of said intersection because when I went back to that intersection the next day there was no sign.

Asked on June 26, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you show up in court and state your case the best you can. Potentially the citing officer may not appear in court and if that happens the case against you should end up being dismissed because the key witness against you is not present.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption