If I was written up at work for something that I addressed and offered to fix, is there anything I can do?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was written up at work for something that I addressed and offered to fix, is there anything I can do?

I work in a cold storage warehouse. I was audited for leaving a pallet dumped in a location and another in bad condition in front of the location and then clocking out for the day. It was right before the end of my shift and I didn’t think I was allowed overtime as I was filling in at another plant to help them and to make up hours that missed because my plant hasn’t been busy enough to get 40 a week. I went through the proper channels and reported the pallets to one of the inventory personnel. When I asked if they wanted me to stay to fix it, they said no. That same person was the one who wrote the audit and lied about it when I gave my side of the story to my supervisor. He claims that he asked me if I was going to fix it and I said no and left. I’m being told that even though it’s my word versus his, my supervisor can’t go against him and I’ll be responsible for a severe write-up. If I don’t sign it I’ll also receive a disciplinary point. What recourse do I have?

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your the circumstances surrounding your write-up violates the terms of any applicable employment or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some forn of legally actionable discrimnation). Accordingly, you can be disciplined (up to and including suspension or even termination) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption