If I was working part-time and got laid off and was offered a full-time position, can I refuse the position because it is full-time and still receive unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was working part-time and got laid off and was offered a full-time position, can I refuse the position because it is full-time and still receive unemployment benefits?

I cannot take on full-time because of my conflicting school schedule.

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are receiving unemployment benefits after being laid off as a part time employee, your benefits will continue for a certain statutory time period under Unemployment Department's regulations or until you gain work at so many hours per week for a certain period of time.

You are not required to accept every position offered you during your unemployment time period where you are collecting benefits. As such, you can refuse the full time position offered you for whatever reason you desire and still be eligible to receive the unemployment benefits based upon regulations in effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption