I was working more than 30 hours a week and my employer was still charging me part time fees for healthcare. Should I be reimbursed for overpaying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was working more than 30 hours a week and my employer was still charging me part time fees for healthcare. Should I be reimbursed for overpaying?

I have worked with my employer for the last 7 years. Upon
getting the job I was offered healthcare in 2009. When
Obama care went into affect, I was working more than 30
hrs a week, but they still charged me part time rates.m
should I be reimbursed??

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you work 30 hours or more, you must be offered health insurance. But the Affordable Care Act (ACA or "Obamacare") does not dictate what employers and insurers charged their employees. Your employee share or amount of the insurance can be essentially whatever the employer wants to charge. They are not required to reduce your portion if you work more than a certain number of hours--they simply have to offer you health insurance if you work 30 hours or more (they did not need to offer you any insurance at all if worked less than 30 hours, by the way; and if they did, it could be at the same rate you pay when working 30 hours or more).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption