i was working for a restaurant that is known to be graced by the presence of lawyers and judges. everything was fine for the first three days.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was working for a restaurant that is known to be graced by the presence of lawyers and judges. everything was fine for the first three days.

i showed up at work on time as i had been. the boss met me outside and said im afraid im gonna have to let you go. i asked why and his response was because he had heard that i didnt drugs. i will admit i had been in some trouble in my younger years so i was no stranger to the attorneys or judges. i asked him to give me a **** test on the spot and he refused. what can i do?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practicein this area of the law.  Employees at will like yourself can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  if the employer thinks you are or were on drugs or didnt like your shirt you were wearing he can fire you and there is nothing you can do.  only if the employer violates a public policy (i.e. fires you attending jury duty or for filing a workers comp claim) or discriminates against you can you have a claim.  I am sorry if this is not what you are looking to hear.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practicein this area of the law.  Employees at will like yourself can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  if the employer thinks you are or were on drugs or didnt like your shirt you were wearing he can fire you and there is nothing you can do.  only if the employer violates a public policy (i.e. fires you attending jury duty or for filing a workers comp claim) or discriminates against you can you have a claim.  I am sorry if this is not what you are looking to hear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption