What to do if I was working at a pharmacy doing electrical work and hurt my back and arm but I’m unlicensed and did the owner had no permits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was working at a pharmacy doing electrical work and hurt my back and arm but I’m unlicensed and did the owner had no permits?

I don’t want to get into trouble for working unlicensed. Owner found out I got hurt and stopped payment on a check he wrote to me for the material I installed at the pharmacy. My doctor prescribed a medication. It gets me through the day and it hurts bad but I can’t afford to take any time off of work.

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you simply got hurt while working at a pharmacy through no fault of the pharmacy then you essentially are on your own with respect to the damages you sustained. I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney to assist as to what legal recourse if any you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption