What does a default judgement means?

UPDATED: Apr 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does a default judgement means?

I just had one filed against me with a credit card issuer and the court field in their favor.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A default judgment means that a court judgment was entered against you because you did not comply with court rules, court procedures or possibly may have missed a filing deadline or otherwise failed to respond or failed to appear.

For example, if the credit card company filed a lawsuit against you and you were served with the summons and complaint (complaint is the lawsuit attached to the summons) and you did not file an answer to the complaint with the court within the time set forth in the summons and/or did not timely serve your answer to the complaint on the opposing party or its attorney, a default judgment was obtained by the credit card company and was entered against you in court.  A default judgment means you have lost the case; however, you can file a motion to set aside the default with the court and serve it by mail on the opposing party or the opposing party's attorney.  If the court grants your motion to set aside the default, the case will then be back on track and litigation will continue. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption