Is there any way that I can get a mistearminor expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way that I can get a mistearminor expunged?

Asked on August 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In some states certain misdemeanors can in fact be "expunged" (i.e. cleared) from a criminal history record. You'll need to find out if the state in which you were arrested allows for this. To do so, google your state's name and the word expungement. Look for the state web-site; it will explain if and when a misdemeanor can be cleared. You may also want to consult with a criminal law attorney who handles such cases. They can be of tremendous help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption