is it illegal for a gym to charge you a cancellation fee if you have orders to go to bootcamp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it illegal for a gym to charge you a cancellation fee if you have orders to go to bootcamp?

Asked on June 3, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

On the one hand, you should not be charged a cancellation fee unless the terms and conditions or contract/agreement specifically stated you could be charged one. However, on the other hand, if there was no early cancellation or refund policy, you could be required to pay the *full* amount of the program if you cancel--businesses do not need to give people refunds or not charge them in the first place if they cancel, but rather can hold them to the terms of the agreement, service, or purchase, which would be that the customer has to pay a certain amount of money. Therefore, paying a cancellation fee may be paying less than you'd otherwise have to pay, were they to hold you to the full amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption