Can I be drug tested by my P.O. for a misdemeanor charge with youthful training act, if my guidelines and conditions do not state that I need to be tested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be drug tested by my P.O. for a misdemeanor charge with youthful training act, if my guidelines and conditions do not state that I need to be tested?

My charge has nothing to do with drugs either.

Asked on January 16, 2016 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have a condition in your probation conditions that prohibits you from using alcohol or drugs, then your P.O. can request a test to confirm the same even if your conditions don't specifically speak to a test. 
If your terms are completely silent to use or testing, then you may be able to challenge the test.  Hoever, if you challenge the conditions, then the judge is most likely inclined to amend the conditions to permit the testing. 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption