I was wondering if I am required to still pay on my ex’s credit cardif I was an authorized user?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was wondering if I am required to still pay on my ex’s credit cardif I was an authorized user?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were solely the authorized user of your "ex" and nothing more, then you would not be responsible to pay the credit card bills directly to the credit card company assuming the credit card that you are writing about was not in your name for billing and obligation purposes.

However, there may be some agreement between you and your "ex" that even though he or she was primarily responsible for paying the credit card debt on a credit card that you were authorized to use, you may be obligated to him or her for reimbursement of any monies paid for your use of the credit card. From what you have written, I do not know what agreement you may have had with your "ex" concerning the ultimate repayment for the credit card's use.

Good question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption