When a person passes away with medical/ambulance bills and loans in their name only, does their family have a to pay for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a person passes away with medical/ambulance bills and loans in their name only, does their family have a to pay for them?

Asked on October 11, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A spouse would be liable for medical or ambulence bills, since those are the sort of "necessary" expenses that a court concludes that spouse needs to pay to provide basic care to his/her spouse. Other family members, including children, would not have to pay them unless they happened to co-sign or guaranty those bills.
No family member needs to pay a deceased's loan unless they guaranteed or co-signed the loan.
Even if family members do not have to pay bills, the creditors can go after any assets in the "estate" (money, assets, and property left behind by the deceased); while the family would not have to pay them from their own personal money, creditors could take away money, etc. which otherwise family members would inherit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption