I was wondering. I was in an accident in 2007 and my case is still continuing. I wanted to knowhow much I cansettle my case for?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was wondering. I was in an accident in 2007 and my case is still continuing. I wanted to knowhow much I cansettle my case for?

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

You haven't mentioned the most important factor in settling an auto accident: what are or were your injuries.  Assuming you have a lawyer, the best person to discuss this with is him or her, because your lawyer knows what happened to you, and how, and why.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption