How long do I have to move by personal belongings out of my house after a foreclosure auction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to move by personal belongings out of my house after a foreclosure auction?

I had been waiting for my bank to approve a short sale on my house in Arizona. The trustee sale date had been scheduled for 10/08 and the bank then decided not to extend the date and so the house sold at the foreclosure auction. My realtor had advised me not to move out, so I only moved part of my belongings a week prior to the sale. I still had some belongings in the house, in which I went back on 10/10 and many of my belongings were missing. I found out that the buyer at the auction had access to the house. Is this legal? Is there a certain amount of time I should have to move?

Asked on October 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally, unless the property is in some way deemed abandoned (the house and personal property) it should not have been removed until at least the foreclosure was confirmed, which can be 30 to 60 days after the trustee sale.  Also, was this a judicial or non-judicial sale?  If it was a judicial sale and the house was not deemed abandoned then is Arizona you have a right of redemption, which means that you have 6 months to reclaim your home by paying up the mortgage and some money to the person who purchased the house (in simple terms). I would suggest that you check with an attorney in your state for help here.  You should also report the property stolen.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption