If I was walking through a grocery store with my partner and an employee started cursing and calling us names like faggot, is it worth pursuing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was walking through a grocery store with my partner and an employee started cursing and calling us names like faggot, is it worth pursuing?

Asked on February 6, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, this behavior is outragous. Unfortunately, it may or may not be actionable. In other words, you may or may not have a cause of action. The most obvious question is, were there any other witnesses to these remarks other than you and your partner? If not, you simply have a he said/she said situation. However, if there were witnesses, then you should most definitely consult with a personal injury attorney about this. There exisits the possiblilty for a suit for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress against both the individual in question as well as their employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption