What to do if I was walking out of a pizza place and was mugged and severely beaten, yet store employee’s did nothing to help me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was walking out of a pizza place and was mugged and severely beaten, yet store employee’s did nothing to help me?

The police weren’t called until I stumbled back in begging for help; they just all stood there and watched the monitor like it was funny, It was on camera and lasted over 5 minutes. This happened a week ago.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the employees of the pizza establishment were under no legal (albeit had a moral duty) duty to intervene while you were outside of the establishment when you were mugged. Hopefully your assailant was caught and you get your recourse through the criminal justice system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption