Can I sue my school if I was injured on a wet stairway?

UPDATED: Sep 17, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 17, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my school if I was injured on a wet stairway?

I was walking down the stairs in my school. The school ceiling leaked rain and the stairs were slippery. The school provided neither sign nor supervision cautioning me of the slippery stairs. As a result I slipped and fell down bruising my tail bone.

Asked on September 17, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you probably have a good slip-and-fall case here.  Schools have a heightened responsibility to keep their premises safe for their students.  The key is whether the school did anything negligent.  If they were aware of a leak and did not repair it, and also did not post any signs warning of what they knew to be a wet staircase, then they will liable for any injury you suffered.  You do not say what your medical bills were if any.  If you had any medical bills as a result of this, even if paid for by insurance, you should seek out a personal injury attorney here in Arizona.  I had a case just like this about two years ago against a community college here in the Valley, and the woman injured got a decent settlement.  In that case, the school failed to put out mats for people to wipe their feet in the rain, and people tracked rain water on to the floor, which got wet as a result, and there were no warnings posted, and the plaintiff slipped and fell and hurt herself.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption