If I was verbally assulted and harassed by a supervisor, what should my next step be?

UPDATED: Mar 11, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 11, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was verbally assulted and harassed by a supervisor, what should my next step be?

I would like to get a lawyer but should I call my company’s hr department first?

Asked on March 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Was the harassment based on your race, sex, age over 40, disability (if any), or religion, or possibly some similar "group" or "class" characteristic. In that case, you may have a legal claim, but would first be expected or required to notify HR and/or that supervisor's supervisor and pursue an internal resolution.

If the harassment was based on simple personal dislike for you, on a personality conflict or past history between you and the supervisor, or based on non-religious opinions or views of yours, you would not have any recourse (unless the company voluntarily chooses to afford you one): the law does not require employers to treat employees well or with respect, does not bar harassment not directed against certain protected classes (such as against a woman because she is a woman, or an African American because he is African American), and does not bar harassment based on different opinions or political views, as long as religion is not involved.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption