What to do if I was unloading a truck for a customer at work and he backed up too far and pinned my hips together between his tailgate and the pallet of concrete?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was unloading a truck for a customer at work and he backed up too far and pinned my hips together between his tailgate and the pallet of concrete?

The accident happened about 9 months ago and I’m still i pain and going to therapy through workman comp. I had X-rays done and my doctor said that I probably had a fracture in my back and might get arthritis when I’m older. Do I have a case? And what actions should I take?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You actually have 2 cases. The first is your claim for workers comp. medical and income benefits. For the second, you should hire a lawyer. The second is a negligence claim against the other driver and her auto insurer. After proving negligence or carelessness against the other driver, you can ( through  a lawsuit ) recover a lump sum of money compensating you for your injuries, your pain and suffering, your disability, and any out-of pocket income or wage losses. You need a lawyer to coordinate this with your workers comensation claim. you amy have to reimburse the workers compensation insurer for the medical benefits paid to your doctors and the weekly disabilty payments to you.

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can make a personal injury claim with the customer involved and their automobile insurance carrier.  Since you have a valid worker's compensation claim, depending upon your state, you want to be careful about keeping the two claims valid.  It would be in your best interest to contact a personal injury attorney or a workers compensation attorney, if you do not already have one, and get a consultation about your rights.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption