If I was unknowingly engaged in perjury with the IRS on behalf of my former employer, can they use me as a “fall guy”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was unknowingly engaged in perjury with the IRS on behalf of my former employer, can they use me as a “fall guy”?

I was responsible for verifying information on behalf of my company with the IRS. Although we were in violation of the IRS system’s terms of use, I was told to continue anyway. I reported this to a series of changing CEOs. Then 2 weeks after I reported this to our newest CEO, I was laid off for budget reasons. Could the company try to use me as the fall guy since I was the “authorized agent,” or is it still the company’s responsibility since I was acting on their directive?

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The chain of events here are unclear to me.  Did you "unknowingly" report the information or did you advise CEO's that it was a violation as you say?  I would consult with an attorney as soon as you can about what you need to do to correct the issue with the IRS and where you stand.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption