If I was unexpectedly terminated from the company I worked for, can they legally tell me that I may not have contact with anyone else from the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was unexpectedly terminated from the company I worked for, can they legally tell me that I may not have contact with anyone else from the company?

Or even persons affiliated with the company?

Asked on June 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They can "tell" you anything they like. However, they may only enforce this no contact demand against you IF you signed some contract or agreement, including a separation or severance agreement, in which you agreed to certain terms (like no contact) in exchange for something (such as payment of severance or a bonus). If you did not contractually agree to this, they can't enforce it against you--though they could enforce it aganst their employees (e.g. they could fire, or do anything less than firing, like suspending, disciplining, transfering, demoting, etc.) an employee who has contact with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption